Sweetwater Red
04-29-2012, 09:09 AM
BOYS
Team totals: 1. Estacado 105; 2. (tie) Andrews, Wichita Falls Hirschi 52; 4. Abilene Wylie 50; 5. Mineral Wells 46; 6. Fort Worth Castleberry 32; 7. (tie) Big Spring, Fort Stockton 24; 9. Decatur 23; 10. (tie) Glen Rose, Alvarado 20; 12. Levelland 18; 13. (tie) Bridgeport, Graham 16; 15. Cooper 14; 16. (tie) Clint Mountain View, Monahans 12; 18. (tie) Perryton, Brownwood 10; 20. Snyder 9; 21. (tie) Vernon, Shallowater, Bowie 8; 24. Dalhart 5; 25. Lamesa 5; 26. (tie) Sweetwater, Clint 4; 28. Kennedale 2.
Field Events
Discus: 1. Evan Card, Fort Stockton, 156-6; 2. Barrett Davidson, Graham, 150-4; 3. Chris Nunez, Big Spring, 149-8; 4. Mark Hand, Lamesa, 147-6; 5. Deandre Key, Abilene Wylie, 144-8; 6. Raymond Cortez, Decatur, 139-11.
Long jump: 1. Ti Russell, Estacado, 23-1 3/4; 2. Garrett Mullins, Bridgeport, 23-0; 3. Preston Woodard, Levelland, 22-2 1/4; 4. Brandon Sheppard, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 21-3; 5. Marcus Shields, Abilene Wylie, 21-3; 6. Cole Townsend, Abilene Wylie, 21-2.
Running Events
400 relay: 1. Mineral Wells, 41.82; 2. Estacado, 42.41; 3. Andrews, 42.83; 4. Fort Worth Castleberry, 43.53; 5. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 43.98; 6. Decatur, 54.44.
800: 1. Raymond Rios, Estacado, 1:54.51; 2. Kevin Dunn, Bowie, 1:56.09; 3. Ulises Lopez, Perryton, 1:59.03; 4. Brandon Rivera, Decatur, 2:01.40; 5. Emory Lobley, Dalhart, 2:02.22; 6. Pierre Valencia, Dalhart, 2:07.17.
110 hurdles: 1. Kyle Dodd, Abilene Wylie, 14.59; 2. Joe Prieto, Andrews, 14.96; 3. Mitchell Monk, Levelland, 15.17; 4. Rolando Parra, Clint, 15.23; 5. Reid Miller, Pampa, 15.31; 6. Drake Pamelton, Lake Worth, 15.49.
100: 1. Devin Brown, Abilene Wylie, 10.93; 2. Keenon Ward, Snyder, 11.01; 3. Emanuel Hicks, Mineral Wells, 11.02; 4. J.W. Maxwell, Fort Worth Castleberry, 11.15; 5. Devin Chafin, Burkburnett, 11.31; 6. Zakeri Reed, Brownfield, 11.44.
800 relay: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 1:27.78; 2. Estacado, 1:28.30; 3. Andrews, 1:28.34; 4. Bridgeport, 1:31.04; 5. Mineral Wells, 1:31.56; 6. Fort Worth Castleberry, 1:31.91.
400: 1. Kahlil Cooper, Monahans, 47.99 (regional record; old record, Brendon West, 48.13 in 2009); 2. Brandon Urquizo, Vernon, 49.02; 3. Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 49.18; 4. Jacob Anderson, Decatur, 49.82; 5. Israel Espudo, Pecos, 51.05; 6. Raymond Rios, Estacado, 51.45.
300 hurdles: 1. Mitch Stephens, Brownwood, 38.40; 2. Blake Eschbach, Glen Rose, 38.82; 3. Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 39.51; 4. Nick Nemir, Sweetwater, 39.88; 5. Juvaree Sutton, Mineral Wells, 40.49; 6. Brian Sides, Graham, 41.23.
200: 1. Shaquille Bogus, Estacado, 21.30; 2. Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 21.44; 3. Devin Brown, Abilene Wylie, 21.59; 4. Dominique Bobo, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 21.62; 5. Tadarius Ridge, Andrews, 21.68; 6. Keenon Ward, Snyder, 22.38.
1,600: 1. Gabriel Zambrano, Fort Worth Castleberry, 4:20.06 (meet record; old record, Gary Lackey, Brownfield, 4:20.18 in 2005); 2. Lucas Marquez, Andrews, 4:20.33; 3. Taylor Clayton, Decatur, 4:37.37; 4. Kevin Munez, Alvarado, 4:40.94; 5. Gustavo Lugo, Big Spring, 4:41.29; 6. Michael Smyers, Decatur, 4:43.77.
1,600 relay: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 3:20.86; 2. Estacado, 3:21.43; 3. Glen Rose, 3:23.91; 4. Big Spring, 3:25.16; 5. Decatur, 3:25.95; 6. Clint Mountain View, 3:26.71.
http://lonestarvarsity.com/sports-high-school-track/2012-04-28/estacado-boys-dominate-regional-track-meet-twice-points-second
Team totals: 1. Estacado 105; 2. (tie) Andrews, Wichita Falls Hirschi 52; 4. Abilene Wylie 50; 5. Mineral Wells 46; 6. Fort Worth Castleberry 32; 7. (tie) Big Spring, Fort Stockton 24; 9. Decatur 23; 10. (tie) Glen Rose, Alvarado 20; 12. Levelland 18; 13. (tie) Bridgeport, Graham 16; 15. Cooper 14; 16. (tie) Clint Mountain View, Monahans 12; 18. (tie) Perryton, Brownwood 10; 20. Snyder 9; 21. (tie) Vernon, Shallowater, Bowie 8; 24. Dalhart 5; 25. Lamesa 5; 26. (tie) Sweetwater, Clint 4; 28. Kennedale 2.
Field Events
Discus: 1. Evan Card, Fort Stockton, 156-6; 2. Barrett Davidson, Graham, 150-4; 3. Chris Nunez, Big Spring, 149-8; 4. Mark Hand, Lamesa, 147-6; 5. Deandre Key, Abilene Wylie, 144-8; 6. Raymond Cortez, Decatur, 139-11.
Long jump: 1. Ti Russell, Estacado, 23-1 3/4; 2. Garrett Mullins, Bridgeport, 23-0; 3. Preston Woodard, Levelland, 22-2 1/4; 4. Brandon Sheppard, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 21-3; 5. Marcus Shields, Abilene Wylie, 21-3; 6. Cole Townsend, Abilene Wylie, 21-2.
Running Events
400 relay: 1. Mineral Wells, 41.82; 2. Estacado, 42.41; 3. Andrews, 42.83; 4. Fort Worth Castleberry, 43.53; 5. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 43.98; 6. Decatur, 54.44.
800: 1. Raymond Rios, Estacado, 1:54.51; 2. Kevin Dunn, Bowie, 1:56.09; 3. Ulises Lopez, Perryton, 1:59.03; 4. Brandon Rivera, Decatur, 2:01.40; 5. Emory Lobley, Dalhart, 2:02.22; 6. Pierre Valencia, Dalhart, 2:07.17.
110 hurdles: 1. Kyle Dodd, Abilene Wylie, 14.59; 2. Joe Prieto, Andrews, 14.96; 3. Mitchell Monk, Levelland, 15.17; 4. Rolando Parra, Clint, 15.23; 5. Reid Miller, Pampa, 15.31; 6. Drake Pamelton, Lake Worth, 15.49.
100: 1. Devin Brown, Abilene Wylie, 10.93; 2. Keenon Ward, Snyder, 11.01; 3. Emanuel Hicks, Mineral Wells, 11.02; 4. J.W. Maxwell, Fort Worth Castleberry, 11.15; 5. Devin Chafin, Burkburnett, 11.31; 6. Zakeri Reed, Brownfield, 11.44.
800 relay: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 1:27.78; 2. Estacado, 1:28.30; 3. Andrews, 1:28.34; 4. Bridgeport, 1:31.04; 5. Mineral Wells, 1:31.56; 6. Fort Worth Castleberry, 1:31.91.
400: 1. Kahlil Cooper, Monahans, 47.99 (regional record; old record, Brendon West, 48.13 in 2009); 2. Brandon Urquizo, Vernon, 49.02; 3. Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 49.18; 4. Jacob Anderson, Decatur, 49.82; 5. Israel Espudo, Pecos, 51.05; 6. Raymond Rios, Estacado, 51.45.
300 hurdles: 1. Mitch Stephens, Brownwood, 38.40; 2. Blake Eschbach, Glen Rose, 38.82; 3. Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 39.51; 4. Nick Nemir, Sweetwater, 39.88; 5. Juvaree Sutton, Mineral Wells, 40.49; 6. Brian Sides, Graham, 41.23.
200: 1. Shaquille Bogus, Estacado, 21.30; 2. Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 21.44; 3. Devin Brown, Abilene Wylie, 21.59; 4. Dominique Bobo, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 21.62; 5. Tadarius Ridge, Andrews, 21.68; 6. Keenon Ward, Snyder, 22.38.
1,600: 1. Gabriel Zambrano, Fort Worth Castleberry, 4:20.06 (meet record; old record, Gary Lackey, Brownfield, 4:20.18 in 2005); 2. Lucas Marquez, Andrews, 4:20.33; 3. Taylor Clayton, Decatur, 4:37.37; 4. Kevin Munez, Alvarado, 4:40.94; 5. Gustavo Lugo, Big Spring, 4:41.29; 6. Michael Smyers, Decatur, 4:43.77.
1,600 relay: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 3:20.86; 2. Estacado, 3:21.43; 3. Glen Rose, 3:23.91; 4. Big Spring, 3:25.16; 5. Decatur, 3:25.95; 6. Clint Mountain View, 3:26.71.
http://lonestarvarsity.com/sports-high-school-track/2012-04-28/estacado-boys-dominate-regional-track-meet-twice-points-second