TEXAS SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joseph Sadler, RB, Devine, 5-10, 180, Sr.
CO-DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Jakob Coker, LB, Lorena, 5-11, 205, Sr.; LaDarrell McNeil, DB, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, Sr.
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Thomas Sitton, Chapel Hill; Weldon Nelms, WImberley
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards: Sam Schomp, Lindale, 6-4, 300, Sr. and Andrew Cady, Rockport-Fulton, 6-0, 245, Sr.
Center: Clint Merka, Argyle, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Tackles: Greg Brantley, Carthage, 6-7, 310, Sr.; Trey Keenan, Argyle, 6-6, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers: Darrion Pollard, Gilmer, 5-9 175, Sr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3 ,170, Sr.; Trent Schuett, Bridgeport, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Tight end: Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Quarterback: Austin Aune, Argyle, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Running backs: Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Wayne Onderdonck, Alvarado, 5-7, 180, Sr.; Jordan Barnes, Van Alstyne, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Kicker: Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-9, 160, Soph.
Defense
Linemen: Bo Brady, Henderson, 5-11, 195, Jr.; John Striednig, Shallowater, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Brandoyn Bell, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, 6-4, 280, Sr.
Linebackers: Jakob Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Carston Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Nick Alana, Wimberley, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Landon Lock, Gonzales, 5-11, 215, Sr. and Kevin Garcia, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, Sr.
Secondary: LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales, 5-8, 150, Sr.; DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Punter: Jacob Burtch, Seminole, 6-2, 204, Jr.
Kick returner: Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-9, 165, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards: Pedro Valdez, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 250, Sr.; Anthony Brister, Henderson, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Center: Trenton Merkel, Perryton, 6-0, 242, Sr.
Tackles: D.J. Carlson, Devine, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Cody Jurek, Gonzales, 6-4, 290, Sr.
Wide receivers: Jarod Adams, Seminole, 5-10, 161, Sr.; Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Tight end: Clint Cage, Carthage, 6-3, 210, Sr.
Quarterback: Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 184, Jr.
Running backs: Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Zach Henshaw, Canyon Lake, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 170, Soph.
Kicker: Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans, 5-7, 155, Jr.
Defense
Linemen: Javonte Magee, SA Sam Houston, 6-6, 265, Sr.; Jake Bauer, Navasota, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Chance Andries, Coldspring, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Colton Moorehead, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Colton Fonville, Wimberley, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Linebackers: Jackson Scharf, Monahans, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Will Imhoff, Navasota, 5-7, 158, Jr.; DeRick Castro, Sinton, 5-6, 175, Sr.; and Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 197, Jr.
Secondary: Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Tanner Barr, Gilmer, Soph.
Byron Brooks, Farmersville, Sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, 6-1, 165, Sr.
Punter: Chuy Alvarez, Van, Jr.
Kick returner: Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards: Jose Avila, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Tyler Herzog, Bellville, 6-3, 240, Sr.
Center: Josh Kuehne, Lampasas, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Tackles: Michael Starts, La Vega, 6-4, 282, Sr.; Aureliano Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-4, 245, Jr.
Wide receivers: Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 188, Jr.; Colby Rucker, Van, 6-1, Sr.; Kendall Sanders, Athens, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Tight end: Ernesto Aguilar, Devine, 6-2, Sr.
Quarterback: Javelle Allen, Prosper, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Brady Lambert, Wimberley, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Running backs: Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Terrence Taylor, Diboll, 6-1 198, Sr.; Pedro Cano, Monahans, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Kicker: Eddie Romero, Perryton, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, 5-11, 165, Jr.
Defense
Linemen: Dustin Clark, Borger, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-5, 215, Soph.; Patrick Beaty, Jasper, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave, 6-5, 210, Sr.; Madison Firmin, Bowie, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Linebackers: LaDontay Walker, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Alden Mann, Wimberley, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Garrett Kemp, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Trent Jackson, Carthage, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Coleman Stapp, Decatur, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Kendrick Harrison, Coldspring, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Secondary: Deaveron Dean, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Hector Villarreal, Rio Grande City Grulla, Sr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Treylon Johnican, West Columbia, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Austin Williams, Huffman, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Brandon Cheezum, La Vega, Sr.
Punter: Anthony Fuqua, Argyle, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.
Kick returner: Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Guard: Jarvis Adams, Jasper, Sr.
Centers: Scott Jordan, Athens, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-3, 300, Soph.; Rashad Rediz, Palestine, 5-10, 255, Sr.; Luke Simmons, Bridgeport, 6-1, 260, Sr.
Tackles: Jason Geyer, Glen Rose, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Alec Gilliam, Bellville, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Ralphael Green, SA Houston, 6-5, 325, Sr.; Blake Herman, Needville, 6-8, 300, Sr.; Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Jacob Keene, Kirbyville, 6-5, 265, Jr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, 6-5, 249, Sr.; Jake Lavey, Celina, 270, Sr.; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-6, 275, Jr.; Andy McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Eden Richardson, Fairfield, 6-3, 292, Sr.; Micah Simmons, Lindale, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Daniel Smith, Chapel HIll, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Jarrett Stastny, Sanger, 6-4, 286, Sr.
Receivers: Byron Brooks, Farmersville, 5-11, 165, Sr.; LaMarcus Brown, Henderson, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 6-0, 193, Sr.; Latigo Collins, Pampa, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Blain Curren, Burkburnett, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Rayce Gatlin, Orange Grove, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Torii Hunter, Prosper, 6-2, 174, Jr.; Kade Hardy, Huffman Hargrave, 6-1, 200, Sr.; David McHugh, Ingleside, 5-10, 163, Sr.; Nelson Onwuzu, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Alex Rogers, Robinson, Sr.; Cody Skubal, Rockdale, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Art Vasquez, Lyford, Sr.
Tight ends: Erick Trevino, Port Isabel, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Dalton Vondra, Kennedale, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Ricky Wilson, Columbia, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Quarterbacks: Wil Amick, Boerne, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tristen Barajas, Ingleside, 5-10, 160, Soph.; Del Barnes, Henderson, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jacob Burtch, Seminole, 6-2, 204, Jr.; Carson Earp, Robinson, Jr.; Dane Evans, Sanger, 6-2, 198, Sr.; Garrett Smallwood, Van, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Luke Turner, Gilmer, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Keenon Ward, Snyder, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Running Backs: Trey Acy, Lindale, 5-9, 192, Jr.; Chaston Bennett, Rusk, Jr.; Ty Brown, Borger, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Davonte Burks, Dalhart, Sr.; Devin Chafin, Burkburnett, Sr.; Sean Flannel, West Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Giresse Forchu, North Forney, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Joseph Glenn, Giddings, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Secody Howard, Lampasas, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, Jr.; Johnny Johnston, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Koley King, Shallowater, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Nick LaSane, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Britton Lindsey, West Orange-Stark, 5-5, 165, Sr.; JeQuan McBride, SA Houston, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Colton Monroe, Coldspring, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jay O’Neal, Henderson, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Stehl Ratliff, Brownwood, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Byron Scharf, Monahans, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Eric Schleier, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Jamarick Simmons, Celina, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Brock Squier, Sanger, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-1, 180, Jr.
Kickers: Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, Jr.; Weston Gray, Bullard, Jr.; Gage Hundley, Sanger, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Jesus Vargas, Celina, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Defense
Linemen: Tivo Armendariz, Monahans, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Brice Bishop, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 215, Sr.; EJ Castaneda, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Michael Daley, Athens, Sr.; Damond Dean, Van, Sr.; Ian Jenkins, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Matt Johnston, Burkburnett, Sr.; Connor Kothmann, Wimberley, 6-5, 230, Jr.; Calvin Lyons, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-3, 244, Sr.; Donta Marsh, Lindale, 5-11, 205, Sr.; J.T. Miller, Gonzales, Soph.; Hiram Muhammad, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Mack Monsen, Brownwood, Jr.; Ramiro Montaivo, Orange Grove, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, Jr.; Zach Neely, Prosper, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Marcus Stroud, Prosper, 6-1, 217, Sr.; Patrick Tillis, FW Polytechnic, Sr.; William Tyler, Kirbyville, 5-11, 235, Sr.; B.A. White, Lubbock Estacado, 5-11, 285, Sr.; Conrad Willett, Bowie, 6-2, 215, Jr.; LaPear Willrich, Giddings, 6-0, 290, Sr.
Linebackers: Jacob Armitage, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Jeremy Best, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.; Kyler Billingsley, Snyder, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Jamal Black, Paris, Jr.; Ty Cook, Crandall, Jr.; Trey Cooper, Coldspring, 5-8, 165, Jr.; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 250, Sr.; James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, Soph.; Cassius Davison, West Columbia, Sr.; Heath Dorman, Perryton, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Dalton Flannigan, Bellville, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Ra’Mon Frazier, Wharton, Jr.; A.J. Gabriel, Fairfield, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Alex Gentry, Alvarado, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Kiante Harris, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Miles McKinney, Borger, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Darren Pham, Rockport-Fulton, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Stephen Reese, Henderson, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Dennis Smith, Wimberley, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Tyler Smith, Dalhart, Sr.; Adam Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Haden Watkins, Prosper, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 306, Jr.; Marcus Villarreal, Alvarado, 5-9, 175, Jr.
Defensive Backs: Zack Bilderback, Celina, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Davonte Burks, Dalhart, Sr.; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Xavier Creeks, Navasota, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Mel Haro, Somerset, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Eric Hoog, Hondo, Sr.; Willis Johnson, West Columbia, Jr.; Caleb Koedyker, Seminole, 6-1, 186, Sr.; Jacob Krchnak, Giddings, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Ryan Kuehler, Coleman, Sr.; Damien Lawry, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Jarrion Lawson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tanner Monroe, Bowie, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Jalen Moore, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Brandon Scott, Lampasas, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Brian Sides, Graham, Sr.; Zachary Sullivan, Robinson, Sr.; Jerrell Sykes, Coldpsring, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Leo Thomas, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Cody Turner, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Jess Wood, Bullard, Jr.; Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Punters : Logan Goebel, Cuero, Jr. and Austin Williams, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Kick returners: Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Melecio Haro, Somerset, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Darius Hunter, Prosper, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Treylon Johnican, West Columbia, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.