Matthew328
02-16-2003, 11:03 AM
Perryton (20-8) vs Littlefield (22-10)
One of the better bi-district matchups...Perryton was good enough to win most Region 1 districts but having Canyon in your district makes things tough..Littlefield placed 3rd in a tough 2-3A..gotta take the Rangers in this one...they could be a sleeper..Matt's pick: PERRYTON
Sweetwater (16-11) vs Monahans (14-15)
I think this one gets ugly, Sweetwater is playing their best basketball of the year...Carillo could lead the Mustangs a long way on the court as he did in football...Monahans backed into the playoffs out of a weak district..Sweetwater by 20+
Matt's pick: SWEETWATER
Vernon (16-12) vs Commanche (16-11)
A couple of teams that appear to be evenly matched, Vernon played in the tougher district and has more athleticism than does Commanche, but if Commanche controls tempo like they did against Wylie they could be dangerous...but I still like Vernon...Matt's pick: VERNON
Lake Dallas (20-8) vs FW Diamond Hill (21-11)
Another excellent Rd 1 matchup..LD has spent time in the top 20, they have an excellent coach and more athleticism than you think, DHJ has Vincent Tucker who can by himself make DHJ a dangerous team, if he gets help from Antonio Williams and Daniel Tuggs inside watch out for DHJ...I'll take LD in a close one..Matt's pick: LAKE DALLAS
Amarillo River Road (17-9) vs Dimmitt (19-13)
The defending regional champs have gotten zero discussion this year and quietly had a decent year considering the losses they had to graduation..I think Dimmitt and thier playoff experience take over late in this one...Matt's pick: DIMMITT
Seminole (11-19) vs Kermit (18-11)
A playoff game in New Mexico at Takser Arena in Hobbs..should be interesting..Seminole is a very good team at home..too bad they are a totally different team on the road..that makes the differnce..Matt's pick: KERMIT
Graham (14-16) vs Ballinger (13-13)
Once football season ended Ballinger started to play well even though their record isn't stellar...Graham made a late run and got 3rd in 5-3A..this one looks like a close one..I like Ballinger and that West Texas toughness late..Matt's pick: BALLINGER
Sanger (23-10) vs Kennedale (21-12)
Sanger is another team that made a late run to get into the playoffs winning Fri and Sat to get 3rd in 7-3A..will they be gased against a tough Kennedale team who is very athletic? I think they will be late..Matt's pick: KENNEDALE
So I have:
Perryton
Sweetwater
Vernon
Lake Dallas
Dimmitt
Kermit
Ballinger
Kennedale
Let's hear your picks! Especially from the boards biggest hoops fan J2K!!!
One of the better bi-district matchups...Perryton was good enough to win most Region 1 districts but having Canyon in your district makes things tough..Littlefield placed 3rd in a tough 2-3A..gotta take the Rangers in this one...they could be a sleeper..Matt's pick: PERRYTON
Sweetwater (16-11) vs Monahans (14-15)
I think this one gets ugly, Sweetwater is playing their best basketball of the year...Carillo could lead the Mustangs a long way on the court as he did in football...Monahans backed into the playoffs out of a weak district..Sweetwater by 20+
Matt's pick: SWEETWATER
Vernon (16-12) vs Commanche (16-11)
A couple of teams that appear to be evenly matched, Vernon played in the tougher district and has more athleticism than does Commanche, but if Commanche controls tempo like they did against Wylie they could be dangerous...but I still like Vernon...Matt's pick: VERNON
Lake Dallas (20-8) vs FW Diamond Hill (21-11)
Another excellent Rd 1 matchup..LD has spent time in the top 20, they have an excellent coach and more athleticism than you think, DHJ has Vincent Tucker who can by himself make DHJ a dangerous team, if he gets help from Antonio Williams and Daniel Tuggs inside watch out for DHJ...I'll take LD in a close one..Matt's pick: LAKE DALLAS
Amarillo River Road (17-9) vs Dimmitt (19-13)
The defending regional champs have gotten zero discussion this year and quietly had a decent year considering the losses they had to graduation..I think Dimmitt and thier playoff experience take over late in this one...Matt's pick: DIMMITT
Seminole (11-19) vs Kermit (18-11)
A playoff game in New Mexico at Takser Arena in Hobbs..should be interesting..Seminole is a very good team at home..too bad they are a totally different team on the road..that makes the differnce..Matt's pick: KERMIT
Graham (14-16) vs Ballinger (13-13)
Once football season ended Ballinger started to play well even though their record isn't stellar...Graham made a late run and got 3rd in 5-3A..this one looks like a close one..I like Ballinger and that West Texas toughness late..Matt's pick: BALLINGER
Sanger (23-10) vs Kennedale (21-12)
Sanger is another team that made a late run to get into the playoffs winning Fri and Sat to get 3rd in 7-3A..will they be gased against a tough Kennedale team who is very athletic? I think they will be late..Matt's pick: KENNEDALE
So I have:
Perryton
Sweetwater
Vernon
Lake Dallas
Dimmitt
Kermit
Ballinger
Kennedale
Let's hear your picks! Especially from the boards biggest hoops fan J2K!!!