NastySlot
11-27-2011, 12:57 AM
NEXT WEEKEND'S PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
Class 5A quarterfinals
Division I
Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Arlington Martin (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, SMU
Dallas Skyline (13-0) vs. The Woodlands (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD
Fort Bend Hightower (11-2) vs. Pearland (11-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Tully Stadium, Houston
Harlingen (13-0) vs. Madison (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Division II
Abilene (10-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (11-2), TBA
Spring Dekaney (11-2) vs. Spring Westfield (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Humble
La Porte (12-1) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Reliant Stadium, Houston
Steele (13-0) vs. Reagan (12-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Heroes
Class 4A quarterfinals
Division I
Wichita Falls Rider (10-3) vs. Hewitt Midway (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield
Sherman (10-3) vs. Tyler (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU
Angleton (13-0) vs. Pearland Dawson (11-2), TBA
Lake Travis (13-0) vs. Cedar Park (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Austin
Division II
Aledo (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian
Corsicana (12-1) vs. Kilgore (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney
La Marque (11-2) vs. Manvel (13-0), time, date TBA, Galena Park
CC Calallen (12-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Comalander
Class 3A
Division I semifinals
Alvarado (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford
Tyler Chapel Hill (13-0) vs. West Columbia (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches
Division II quarterfinals
Shallowater (11-2) vs. Monahans (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland
Argyle (12-1) vs. Gilmer (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
West Orange-Stark (10-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Humble
Devine (13-0) vs. Wimberley (13-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Comalander
Class 2A quarterfinals
Division I
Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Eastland (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa
Melissa (10-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City
Crockett (11-1) vs. Tatum (11-2), TBA
Blanco (8-5) vs. Hempstead (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop
Division II
Holliday (10-2) vs. Cisco (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown
Gunter (10-2) vs. Corsicana Mildred (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland
Arp (10-2) vs. Lexington (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD
Sonora (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes
Class A quarterfinals
Division I
Seymour (10-3) vs. Stamford (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge
Muenster (12-0) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Lovelady (11-1) vs. Garrison (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
Mason (12-0) vs. Shiner (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown
Division II
Springlake-Earth (7-5) vs. Wellington (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo
Munday (11-2) vs. Windthorst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls
Mount Enterprise (11-1) vs. Tenaha (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage
Burton (11-2) vs. Falls City (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays
Six-man semifinals
Division I
Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Borden County (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth
Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Springtown
Division II
Matador Motley County (12-1) vs. Sterling City (11-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Tuscola
Newcastle (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 5 p.m. Friday, Tuscola
Read more: http://www.mysanantonio.com/sports/high_school/high_school_football/article/Statewide-scores-playoff-pairings-Updated-Nov-2294630.php#ixzz1essV6K00
Class 5A quarterfinals
Division I
Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Arlington Martin (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, SMU
Dallas Skyline (13-0) vs. The Woodlands (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD
Fort Bend Hightower (11-2) vs. Pearland (11-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Tully Stadium, Houston
Harlingen (13-0) vs. Madison (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Division II
Abilene (10-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (11-2), TBA
Spring Dekaney (11-2) vs. Spring Westfield (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Humble
La Porte (12-1) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Reliant Stadium, Houston
Steele (13-0) vs. Reagan (12-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Heroes
Class 4A quarterfinals
Division I
Wichita Falls Rider (10-3) vs. Hewitt Midway (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield
Sherman (10-3) vs. Tyler (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU
Angleton (13-0) vs. Pearland Dawson (11-2), TBA
Lake Travis (13-0) vs. Cedar Park (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Austin
Division II
Aledo (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian
Corsicana (12-1) vs. Kilgore (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney
La Marque (11-2) vs. Manvel (13-0), time, date TBA, Galena Park
CC Calallen (12-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Comalander
Class 3A
Division I semifinals
Alvarado (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford
Tyler Chapel Hill (13-0) vs. West Columbia (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches
Division II quarterfinals
Shallowater (11-2) vs. Monahans (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland
Argyle (12-1) vs. Gilmer (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
West Orange-Stark (10-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Humble
Devine (13-0) vs. Wimberley (13-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Comalander
Class 2A quarterfinals
Division I
Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Eastland (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa
Melissa (10-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City
Crockett (11-1) vs. Tatum (11-2), TBA
Blanco (8-5) vs. Hempstead (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop
Division II
Holliday (10-2) vs. Cisco (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown
Gunter (10-2) vs. Corsicana Mildred (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland
Arp (10-2) vs. Lexington (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD
Sonora (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes
Class A quarterfinals
Division I
Seymour (10-3) vs. Stamford (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge
Muenster (12-0) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Lovelady (11-1) vs. Garrison (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
Mason (12-0) vs. Shiner (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown
Division II
Springlake-Earth (7-5) vs. Wellington (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo
Munday (11-2) vs. Windthorst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls
Mount Enterprise (11-1) vs. Tenaha (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage
Burton (11-2) vs. Falls City (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays
Six-man semifinals
Division I
Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Borden County (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth
Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Springtown
Division II
Matador Motley County (12-1) vs. Sterling City (11-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Tuscola
Newcastle (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 5 p.m. Friday, Tuscola
Read more: http://www.mysanantonio.com/sports/high_school/high_school_football/article/Statewide-scores-playoff-pairings-Updated-Nov-2294630.php#ixzz1essV6K00