View Full Version : top 5 movies
eagleqb_14
09-06-2011, 03:32 PM
1. the dark knight
2. dumb and dumber
3. remember the titans.
4. saving private Ryan
5. the sandlot
slingshot
09-06-2011, 06:31 PM
Agree with #4 & 5... sub in Animal House, Second Hand Lions and the first Star Wars (Episode IV).
CelinaCatFan
09-06-2011, 07:35 PM
In no particular order:
Braveheart
Tombstone
Remember The Titans
Hoosiers
The Godfather
eagleqb_14
09-06-2011, 07:58 PM
second hand lions was a great one
DavidWooderson
09-06-2011, 09:16 PM
Rudy
Dazed and Confused
Remember The Titans
Dumb and Dumber
Hoosiers
JJWalker
09-06-2011, 09:27 PM
I'm Gonna Get You Sucka
The Last Dragon
Pootie Tang
Scary Movie
Coming to America
Pulp Fiction
Bull Durham
Die Hard with a Vengeance
The Messenger
Office Space
Emerson1
09-06-2011, 11:42 PM
Jurassic Park
National Treasure
Jackass 3D
Titanic
Back to the Future
DavidWooderson
09-06-2011, 11:56 PM
I'm Gonna Get You Sucka
The Last Dragon
Pootie Tang
Scary Movie
Coming to America
Nothing at all wrong with Coming to America. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qWvDao-MpOk&feature=related
carter08
09-07-2011, 12:28 AM
garden state
sideways
blow
the big lebowski
sixteen candles
SWMustang
09-07-2011, 07:00 AM
Rudy
Dazed and Confused
Remember The Titans
Dumb and Dumber
Hoosiers
Big shock to see Dazed and Confused coming from you.
garciap77
09-07-2011, 07:44 AM
i'm gonna get you sucka
the last dragon
pootie tang
scary movie
coming to america
lol.....
bobcat1
09-07-2011, 08:26 AM
Tombstone
Lonesome Dove The Series
Remember the Titans
Braveheart
The Natural
Hangover 1
Friday Night Lights
Rudy
Tin Cup
Big Jake
Farmersfan
09-07-2011, 09:03 AM
No particular order:
MAN MOVIES:
The Fifth Element
Raiders of the lost Ark
Lord of the Rings (all 3)
Behind the Green Door....:inlove:
CHICK FLICKS:
The Last Holiday
Seven Brides for seven Brothers
Under The Tuscan Sun
Overboard
91 lion
09-07-2011, 09:39 AM
1. Tombstone
2. Usual Suspects
3. Remember the Titans
4. O Brother Where Art Thou
5. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Honorable Mention:
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
The Green Mile
The Dark Knight
3:10 to Yuma (new)
Gladiator
AP Panther Fan
09-07-2011, 10:15 AM
No particular order:
MAN MOVIES:
The Fifth Element
Raiders of the lost Ark
Lord of the Rings (all 3)
Behind the Green Door....:inlove:
CHICK FLICKS:
The Last Holiday
Seven Brides for seven Brothers
Under The Tuscan Sun
Overboard
Those are kinda crappy chick flick picks.....I bet your wife would have a better list.:)
JJWalker
09-07-2011, 10:29 AM
lol.....
:eek: :eek:
pirate4state
09-07-2011, 04:02 PM
Pulp Fiction
Bull Durham
Die Hard with a Vengeance
The Messenger
Office Space
The Messenger??? Kevin Costner & Robin Wright Penn? Omg...that movie was awful and seems out of place with your other 4.
Old LB
09-07-2011, 04:15 PM
Unforgiven
Tin Cup
Million Dollar Baby
Dances with wolves
Braveheart
Lonesome Dove
Tejastrue
09-07-2011, 05:21 PM
Mine
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
Tombstone
Dances with Wolves
Braveheart
Honorable mention:
Pirates of the Caribbean (1-3 so far)
The Godfather (Trilogy)
Gladiator
Unforgiven
Glory
Gran Torino
When Harry Met Sally
The Pursuit of Happyness
My Daughter's
Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
Enter the Dragon
The Last Samurai
Ip Man (1-2)
Tombstone
Honorable mention:
Pirates of the Caribbean (1-3 so far)
Curse of the Golden Flower
Monty Python and The Holy Grail
Dances with Wolves
The Pursuit of Happyness
On the Watefront
The Messenger??? Kevin Costner & Robin Wright Penn? Omg...that movie was awful and seems out of place with your other 4.
The Messanger, story of Joan of arc. I think it was out around 1999. Never saw the one you're talking about.
Unforgiven
Tin Cup
Million Dollar Baby
Dances with wolves
Braveheart
Lonesome Dove
Liked them all but Million Dollar Baby, Many of my friends did though.
Eagle 1
09-07-2011, 07:33 PM
Smokey and the Bandit
Forest Gump
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Titanic
Hangover 1 and 2
Avatar 3D
Tombstone
Pirates 3D
Sweetwater Red
09-07-2011, 07:53 PM
This is easy. In no particular order....
Platoon
The Departed
Goodfellas
Gladiator
Braveheart
Casino would replace Braveheart in my top five. But, Sharon Stone ruins the movie for me with her role.
pirate4state
09-08-2011, 12:24 PM
The Messanger, story of Joan of arc. I think it was out around 1999. Never saw the one you're talking about.
Never heard of it, but I'm glad it's not the one I was thinking about LOL
My top 5:
Scarface
Goodfellas
The Godfather (I & II)
Forrest Gump
Dazed & Confused
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.