buckeyebob
02-05-2010, 06:23 AM
TSWA Class 3A all-state team
Godfrey named offensive player of year
BRYAN, Texas (AP) Gilmer quarterback Darian Godfrey grabbed offensive player of the year honors in the 58th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers AssociationΉs Class 3A all-state football team.
The 208-pound Godfrey rushed for passed for 3,581 yards (254 of 357) with 42 TDs and only six interceptions. He added 848 yards rushing and 22 TDs in leading Gilmer to the Division I state championship.
Carthage defensive lineman DeShun Williams was the defensive player of the year. The 270-pounder had 30 tackles for losses in leading his team to the Division II state title.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards Beau Blair, Gilmer, 6-0 280, Sr. and Cutter Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Tackles Jacob Jenkins, Gilmer, 6-3, 260, Sr. and Javius Townsend, Dallas Madison, 6-4, 297, Sr.
Center Kendrick Henderson, Carthage, 6-0, 290, Sr.
Wide receivers Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange, 6-0, 190, Jr.; (tie) Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-1, 180, Jr.; and Tristan Holt, Gilmer, 6-0 180, Sr.
Tight end Bradley Miller, Sealy, 6-5, 220, Sr.
Quarterback Darian Godfrey, Gilmer, 6-0 208, Sr.
Running backs Ted Burns, Pittsburg, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Trent Jackson, Cuero, 5-11, 188, Soph.; OΉBryan Washington, Carthage, 5-8, 185, Sr.
Place-kicker Chad Hedlund, Argyle, 6-1, 170, Jr.
Defense
Linemen DeShun Williams, Carthage, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Jacoby Alexander, Van, 6-2, 210, Sr.; David Johnson, Argyle, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Justin Lovett, Center, 5-7, 165, Jr.
Linebackers Ethan Hiser, Graham, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kesnick Jones, Navasota, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Jake Sizelove, Argyle, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Carlton Bryant, Kennedale, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Secondary Corey Brite, Giddings, 6-0, 172, Sr.; Braylon Webb, Gilmer, 6-11, 190, Sr.; Lamarcus Banks, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; (tie) Eric Nelson, Fischer Canyon Lake, 6-5, 195, Sr. and Demarcus Armstrong, Pittsburg, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Punter Derek Longoria, Brownwood, 6-2, 200, Jr.
Kick returner Triston Holt, Gilmer, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Coach of the Year Scott Surratt, Carthage Offensive player of the year Darian Godfrey, Gilmer.
Defensive player of the year DeShun Williams, Carthage.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards Matt Kirkland, Pittsburg, 6-1, 300, Sr.; (tie) Payton Adams, Farmersville, 6-2, 245, Sr. and Blake Jordan, Graham, 6-3, 285, Sr.
Tackles Sylvester Tonche, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 220, Sr. and Mark Vickers, Argyle, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Center Jacob Hunter, Gatesville, 5-11, 260, Sr.
Wide receivers Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Jr. and Dylan Fulford, Graham, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Tight end Trevor Murphy, Carthage, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Quarterback Case McCoy, Graham, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Running backs Doug Gentry, Mexia, 6-1, 198, Jr.; Joel Rockmore, Lake Worth, 5-6, 170, Sr.; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell, 5-10, 186, Sr.
Place-kicker Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Defense
Linemen TreΉKevian McKee, Carthage, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Joseph Henry, Brownwood, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Luis Castro, Gilmer, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan David, Rockdale, 6-4, 295, Sr.
Linebackers Kendall Thompson, Carthage, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Caleb Lavey, Celina, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Greg Attaway, Pittsburg, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jimmy Holley, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Secondary Kyle Parker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Kyal Meyers, China Spring, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Hubbell Allen, Graham, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Cedric McGill, 5-6, 160, Jasper, Sr.
Punter Kye Hildreth, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Kick returner DeMarcus Brown, Center, 6-2, 185, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards Jacob Hardin, Yoakum, 6-2, 230, Sr. and Harry White, Pittsburg, 6-0
350, Sr.
Tackles Caleb England, Iowa Park, 6-1, 280, Sr. and (tie) Anthony Booher, Kennedale, 6-3, 220, Sr. and Mac Long, Edna, 6-4, 255, Soph.
Center (tie) Bradley Crenshaw, Mexia, 6-2, 228, Sr. and Sam Forrer, Argyle, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers Corbin McHazlett, La Grange, 5-9, 160, Sr. and (tie) Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Damien Watts, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Tight end Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-1, 215, Jr.
Quarterback (tie) Tyler Arndt, Cuero, 6-4, 208, Sr. and Anthony Morgan, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Jr.
Running backs Trey Hights, Yoakum, 5-9, 215, Sr.; Reggie Pegram, Dallas Madison, Sr.; (tie) Evan Ward, Lorena, 5-11, 190, Sr.; and Juan Williams, Prosper, 5-9, 178, Jr.
Place-kicker (tie) William Markert, Yoakum, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Brian Vasquez, La Feria, Sr.; and Adon Oliveras, Gilmer, Sr.
Defense
Linemen Dylan Fuchs, Needville, 6-3, 200, Jr.; J.K. Wilson, Wills Point, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Klayton Jarzombek, LaVernia, 6-3, 220, Sr.; (tie) Dimitric Brown, Jasper, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Robert Miller, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 190, Sr.; and Kentrevious Brantley, Carthage, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Linebackers Carmayne Lane, Center, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Lamar Williams, LaVega, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Ricky Robledo, Monahans, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Secondary Darren Beavers, Jasper, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Ozzie Bueno, Andrews, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Jake Meeks, Argyle, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Punter Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood, Sr.
Kick returner Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.
HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Guards Kevin Coldeway, Monahans, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Bryndyn Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Josh Holt, Lorena, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Dai Le, Iowa Park, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Cole Rhoades, Sweetwater, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Case Winkler, Burnet, 6-5, 275, Sr.
Tackles Robert Blackmon, Burkburnett, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Matt Bouchillon, Brownsboro, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Aaron Boucher, West Columbia, 6-3, 275, Jr.; Le'
Raven Clark, Rockdale, 6-6, 250, Jr.; Chris Kammer, Tatum, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Cody Kenny, Graham, 245, Sr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Ty Roby, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-5, 270, Sr.; Will Johnson, Mexia, 6-2, 253, Sr.; Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 315, Sr.; Eli Pratt, Fairfield, 6-0, 320, Sr.; Justin Thacker, Iowa Park, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Otis Washington, Coldspring, 6-1, 330, Sr.
Centers Garrett Boyd, China Spring, 6-2, 300, Sr.; Cole Gossett, Fort Stockton, 5-3, 250, Sr.
Wide receivers Solomon Biscarro, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.; Chris Brown, Pittsburg, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jordan Daniel, Bridgeport, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Roy Denbow, Canton, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Zach Hogeda, China Spring, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Jeremy Laws, Sinton, 5-6, 135, Jr.; Brandon Jacques, Burnet, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Craig Mager, Luling, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Ramsey Rivera, Sinton, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Daleon Robinson, Mexia, 5-11, 168, Jr.; Anthony Taylor, Snyder, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Trent Termin, Canton, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-10, 170, Jr.
Tight ends Garrett Johnson, Gatesville, 6-6, 220, Sr.; Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Caleb Shelly, Coldspring, 6-3, 235, Jr.
Quarterbacks Chad Allen, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Zack Bailey, Brownsboro, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Brian Bell, China Spring, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Dillon Chafin, Burnet, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Trae Davis, Mexia, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Cole DeBerry, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Johnny Esparza, Lyford, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Antonio Graves, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Josh Harrison, Sinton, 6-7, 210, Sr.; Kye Hildreth, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Brian Hull, Ingleside, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Kam Jones, Edna, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Mitch Manley, Pittsburg, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Michael Means, Lovejoy, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Colt Plaster, Glen Rose, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Matt Preston, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Josh Schneider, La Grange, 6-0, 198, Sr.; Jake Truss, Gatesville, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Running backs B.J. Allen, Tatum, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tevin Bryant, Coldpsring, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Donnie Butler, Mathis, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Mario Camacho, Pearsall, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Tra Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Jr.; Dexter Downey, Sealy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Broam Hart, Alvarado, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Andrew Leigh, Coldspring, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Matt Lopez, Devine, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Dashiell Mosely, Kennedale, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Tony Sabando, Kennedale, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Matt Santos, Poteet, Sr.; Dennis Smith, Wimberley, 6-1, 215, Soph.
Defense
Linemen Lorrenzo Barnes, Burkburnett, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Jacob Beachum, Mexia, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Kyron Beltran, Yoakum, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Kevin Coldeway, Monahans, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Colt Corey, Gladwater, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Beau Culver, Sinton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Dvonte Daniels, La Grange; Mario Edwards, Prosper, 6-3, 263, Soph.; Chris Harrison, Graham, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Billy Hashaway, Pitsburg; Eduardo Hernandez, Ingleside, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Matt Jordan, Athens, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Jesus Bubba Lopez, FW Carter-Riverside, Sr.; Seth Mann, Glen Rose, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Zach Neely, Prosper, 6-1, 228, Soph.; Dillon Novosa, Yoakum, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Rock Ortega, Prosper, 6-0, 178, Sr.; Marc Perez, Sinton, 6-3, 275, Jr.; Daniel Scott, Bridgeport, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Alex Wallace, Burnet, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Linebackers Leonard Arbor, Coldspring, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Dayton Biggs, Wimberley, 5-9, 195, Sr.; John Brown, Midland Greenwood, Sr.; Trevor David, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Blake Dunham, Argyle, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Marcus Ferree, Palacios, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Trevor Gardner, Lake Worth, Jr.; Chago
Gomez, Seminole, Sr.; Joseph Gray, Wills Point, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Jacob
Hardin, Yoakum, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Drew Kutz, Wimberley, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Taylor Letterman, Burnet, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Drew Miller, Prosper, 6-2, 251, Sr.; Cass Mitchell, Sealy, Jr.; Nick Morrow, Edna, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Derek Morrow, Abilene Wylie, 5-8, 190, Jr.; Malachi Naef, Burkburnett, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Joe Nasser, Abilene Wylie, Jr.; Ken Norman, Sweetwater, Sr.; Collin Padilla, Prosper, 5-10, 181, Sr.; Shane Savant, Jasper, Sr.; Tony Silva, Snyder, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chandler Walden, China Spring, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Blake Waldrep, Bridgeport, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Luke Walters, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Secondary Zack Bailey, Brownsboro, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Caleb Berry, Needville, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.; Jesse Braden, Yoakum, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Michael Carson, Devine, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Matt Gaitan, Sinton, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Seth Jamison, Sealy, Sr.; Derek Longoria, Brownwood, Jr.; Nick McCown, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Immanuel Morales, Glen Rose, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Dashiell Mosely, Kennedale, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Edward Pope, Carthage, 6-4, 170, Soph.; Wade Roark, Monahans, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Shade Roemisch, Snyder, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Brian Sides, Graham, 155, Soph.; Jose Sierra, Lyford, Jr.; Chandler Snodgrass, Lorena, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Quade Stubblefield, Burnet, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Punters William Markert, Yoakum, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Wade Roark, Monahans,
5-10, 180, Jr.
Kick returners Marquez Clark, Liberty-Eylau, Sr.; Seth Grubb, LaVernia, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Ryan Mikulik, Yoakum, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Cory Ramos, Abilene Wylie, 5-7, 160, Sr.
Godfrey named offensive player of year
BRYAN, Texas (AP) Gilmer quarterback Darian Godfrey grabbed offensive player of the year honors in the 58th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers AssociationΉs Class 3A all-state football team.
The 208-pound Godfrey rushed for passed for 3,581 yards (254 of 357) with 42 TDs and only six interceptions. He added 848 yards rushing and 22 TDs in leading Gilmer to the Division I state championship.
Carthage defensive lineman DeShun Williams was the defensive player of the year. The 270-pounder had 30 tackles for losses in leading his team to the Division II state title.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards Beau Blair, Gilmer, 6-0 280, Sr. and Cutter Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Tackles Jacob Jenkins, Gilmer, 6-3, 260, Sr. and Javius Townsend, Dallas Madison, 6-4, 297, Sr.
Center Kendrick Henderson, Carthage, 6-0, 290, Sr.
Wide receivers Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange, 6-0, 190, Jr.; (tie) Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-1, 180, Jr.; and Tristan Holt, Gilmer, 6-0 180, Sr.
Tight end Bradley Miller, Sealy, 6-5, 220, Sr.
Quarterback Darian Godfrey, Gilmer, 6-0 208, Sr.
Running backs Ted Burns, Pittsburg, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Trent Jackson, Cuero, 5-11, 188, Soph.; OΉBryan Washington, Carthage, 5-8, 185, Sr.
Place-kicker Chad Hedlund, Argyle, 6-1, 170, Jr.
Defense
Linemen DeShun Williams, Carthage, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Jacoby Alexander, Van, 6-2, 210, Sr.; David Johnson, Argyle, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Justin Lovett, Center, 5-7, 165, Jr.
Linebackers Ethan Hiser, Graham, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kesnick Jones, Navasota, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Jake Sizelove, Argyle, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Carlton Bryant, Kennedale, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Secondary Corey Brite, Giddings, 6-0, 172, Sr.; Braylon Webb, Gilmer, 6-11, 190, Sr.; Lamarcus Banks, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; (tie) Eric Nelson, Fischer Canyon Lake, 6-5, 195, Sr. and Demarcus Armstrong, Pittsburg, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Punter Derek Longoria, Brownwood, 6-2, 200, Jr.
Kick returner Triston Holt, Gilmer, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Coach of the Year Scott Surratt, Carthage Offensive player of the year Darian Godfrey, Gilmer.
Defensive player of the year DeShun Williams, Carthage.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards Matt Kirkland, Pittsburg, 6-1, 300, Sr.; (tie) Payton Adams, Farmersville, 6-2, 245, Sr. and Blake Jordan, Graham, 6-3, 285, Sr.
Tackles Sylvester Tonche, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 220, Sr. and Mark Vickers, Argyle, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Center Jacob Hunter, Gatesville, 5-11, 260, Sr.
Wide receivers Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Jr. and Dylan Fulford, Graham, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Tight end Trevor Murphy, Carthage, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Quarterback Case McCoy, Graham, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Running backs Doug Gentry, Mexia, 6-1, 198, Jr.; Joel Rockmore, Lake Worth, 5-6, 170, Sr.; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell, 5-10, 186, Sr.
Place-kicker Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Defense
Linemen TreΉKevian McKee, Carthage, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Joseph Henry, Brownwood, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Luis Castro, Gilmer, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan David, Rockdale, 6-4, 295, Sr.
Linebackers Kendall Thompson, Carthage, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Caleb Lavey, Celina, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Greg Attaway, Pittsburg, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jimmy Holley, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Secondary Kyle Parker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Kyal Meyers, China Spring, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Hubbell Allen, Graham, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Cedric McGill, 5-6, 160, Jasper, Sr.
Punter Kye Hildreth, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Kick returner DeMarcus Brown, Center, 6-2, 185, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards Jacob Hardin, Yoakum, 6-2, 230, Sr. and Harry White, Pittsburg, 6-0
350, Sr.
Tackles Caleb England, Iowa Park, 6-1, 280, Sr. and (tie) Anthony Booher, Kennedale, 6-3, 220, Sr. and Mac Long, Edna, 6-4, 255, Soph.
Center (tie) Bradley Crenshaw, Mexia, 6-2, 228, Sr. and Sam Forrer, Argyle, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers Corbin McHazlett, La Grange, 5-9, 160, Sr. and (tie) Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Damien Watts, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Tight end Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-1, 215, Jr.
Quarterback (tie) Tyler Arndt, Cuero, 6-4, 208, Sr. and Anthony Morgan, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Jr.
Running backs Trey Hights, Yoakum, 5-9, 215, Sr.; Reggie Pegram, Dallas Madison, Sr.; (tie) Evan Ward, Lorena, 5-11, 190, Sr.; and Juan Williams, Prosper, 5-9, 178, Jr.
Place-kicker (tie) William Markert, Yoakum, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Brian Vasquez, La Feria, Sr.; and Adon Oliveras, Gilmer, Sr.
Defense
Linemen Dylan Fuchs, Needville, 6-3, 200, Jr.; J.K. Wilson, Wills Point, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Klayton Jarzombek, LaVernia, 6-3, 220, Sr.; (tie) Dimitric Brown, Jasper, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Robert Miller, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 190, Sr.; and Kentrevious Brantley, Carthage, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Linebackers Carmayne Lane, Center, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Lamar Williams, LaVega, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Ricky Robledo, Monahans, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Secondary Darren Beavers, Jasper, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Ozzie Bueno, Andrews, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Jake Meeks, Argyle, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Punter Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood, Sr.
Kick returner Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.
HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Guards Kevin Coldeway, Monahans, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Bryndyn Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Josh Holt, Lorena, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Dai Le, Iowa Park, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Cole Rhoades, Sweetwater, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Case Winkler, Burnet, 6-5, 275, Sr.
Tackles Robert Blackmon, Burkburnett, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Matt Bouchillon, Brownsboro, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Aaron Boucher, West Columbia, 6-3, 275, Jr.; Le'
Raven Clark, Rockdale, 6-6, 250, Jr.; Chris Kammer, Tatum, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Cody Kenny, Graham, 245, Sr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Ty Roby, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-5, 270, Sr.; Will Johnson, Mexia, 6-2, 253, Sr.; Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 315, Sr.; Eli Pratt, Fairfield, 6-0, 320, Sr.; Justin Thacker, Iowa Park, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Otis Washington, Coldspring, 6-1, 330, Sr.
Centers Garrett Boyd, China Spring, 6-2, 300, Sr.; Cole Gossett, Fort Stockton, 5-3, 250, Sr.
Wide receivers Solomon Biscarro, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.; Chris Brown, Pittsburg, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jordan Daniel, Bridgeport, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Roy Denbow, Canton, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Zach Hogeda, China Spring, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Jeremy Laws, Sinton, 5-6, 135, Jr.; Brandon Jacques, Burnet, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Craig Mager, Luling, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Ramsey Rivera, Sinton, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Daleon Robinson, Mexia, 5-11, 168, Jr.; Anthony Taylor, Snyder, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Trent Termin, Canton, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-10, 170, Jr.
Tight ends Garrett Johnson, Gatesville, 6-6, 220, Sr.; Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Caleb Shelly, Coldspring, 6-3, 235, Jr.
Quarterbacks Chad Allen, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Zack Bailey, Brownsboro, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Brian Bell, China Spring, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Dillon Chafin, Burnet, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Trae Davis, Mexia, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Cole DeBerry, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Johnny Esparza, Lyford, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Antonio Graves, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Josh Harrison, Sinton, 6-7, 210, Sr.; Kye Hildreth, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Brian Hull, Ingleside, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Kam Jones, Edna, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Mitch Manley, Pittsburg, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Michael Means, Lovejoy, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Colt Plaster, Glen Rose, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Matt Preston, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Josh Schneider, La Grange, 6-0, 198, Sr.; Jake Truss, Gatesville, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Running backs B.J. Allen, Tatum, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tevin Bryant, Coldpsring, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Donnie Butler, Mathis, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Mario Camacho, Pearsall, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Tra Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Jr.; Dexter Downey, Sealy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Broam Hart, Alvarado, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Andrew Leigh, Coldspring, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Matt Lopez, Devine, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Dashiell Mosely, Kennedale, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Tony Sabando, Kennedale, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Matt Santos, Poteet, Sr.; Dennis Smith, Wimberley, 6-1, 215, Soph.
Defense
Linemen Lorrenzo Barnes, Burkburnett, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Jacob Beachum, Mexia, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Kyron Beltran, Yoakum, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Kevin Coldeway, Monahans, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Colt Corey, Gladwater, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Beau Culver, Sinton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Dvonte Daniels, La Grange; Mario Edwards, Prosper, 6-3, 263, Soph.; Chris Harrison, Graham, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Billy Hashaway, Pitsburg; Eduardo Hernandez, Ingleside, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Matt Jordan, Athens, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Jesus Bubba Lopez, FW Carter-Riverside, Sr.; Seth Mann, Glen Rose, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Zach Neely, Prosper, 6-1, 228, Soph.; Dillon Novosa, Yoakum, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Rock Ortega, Prosper, 6-0, 178, Sr.; Marc Perez, Sinton, 6-3, 275, Jr.; Daniel Scott, Bridgeport, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Alex Wallace, Burnet, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Linebackers Leonard Arbor, Coldspring, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Dayton Biggs, Wimberley, 5-9, 195, Sr.; John Brown, Midland Greenwood, Sr.; Trevor David, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Blake Dunham, Argyle, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Marcus Ferree, Palacios, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Trevor Gardner, Lake Worth, Jr.; Chago
Gomez, Seminole, Sr.; Joseph Gray, Wills Point, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Jacob
Hardin, Yoakum, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Drew Kutz, Wimberley, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Taylor Letterman, Burnet, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Drew Miller, Prosper, 6-2, 251, Sr.; Cass Mitchell, Sealy, Jr.; Nick Morrow, Edna, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Derek Morrow, Abilene Wylie, 5-8, 190, Jr.; Malachi Naef, Burkburnett, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Joe Nasser, Abilene Wylie, Jr.; Ken Norman, Sweetwater, Sr.; Collin Padilla, Prosper, 5-10, 181, Sr.; Shane Savant, Jasper, Sr.; Tony Silva, Snyder, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chandler Walden, China Spring, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Blake Waldrep, Bridgeport, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Luke Walters, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Secondary Zack Bailey, Brownsboro, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Caleb Berry, Needville, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.; Jesse Braden, Yoakum, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Michael Carson, Devine, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Matt Gaitan, Sinton, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Seth Jamison, Sealy, Sr.; Derek Longoria, Brownwood, Jr.; Nick McCown, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Immanuel Morales, Glen Rose, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Dashiell Mosely, Kennedale, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Edward Pope, Carthage, 6-4, 170, Soph.; Wade Roark, Monahans, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Shade Roemisch, Snyder, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Brian Sides, Graham, 155, Soph.; Jose Sierra, Lyford, Jr.; Chandler Snodgrass, Lorena, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Quade Stubblefield, Burnet, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Punters William Markert, Yoakum, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Wade Roark, Monahans,
5-10, 180, Jr.
Kick returners Marquez Clark, Liberty-Eylau, Sr.; Seth Grubb, LaVernia, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Ryan Mikulik, Yoakum, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Cory Ramos, Abilene Wylie, 5-7, 160, Sr.