Stephenson
12-05-2009, 06:17 PM
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THESE BOYS!
2009 All-District 9-3A football
Superlatives
Most Valuable Player - David Johnson, Argyle
Offensive Player of the Year - Juan Williams*, Prosper
Co-Defensive Player of the Year - Drew Miller, Prosper; Jake Sizelove, Argyle
Offensive Newcomer of the Year - Dane Evans*, Sanger
Defensive Newcomer of the Year - Landon Lock, Gainesville
Offensive Lineman of the Year - Sam Forrer, Argyle
Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year - Alejandro Castor, Argyle; Mario Edwards, Prosper
Utility Player of the Year - Brett Thompson, Prosper
Coaching Staff of the Year - Argyle
* Denotes unanimous selection
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback - Cody Worrell, Celina
Running back - Jose Romero*, Celina; Jerrid Caffey, Whitesboro; Kevin Ryon, Argyle
Receivers - Lance Sutton*, Argyle; Harold Wills*, Gainesville; Ryan Scott*, Sanger; Nathan Rotter*, Sanger
Tight end - Tyler Sweatt*, Argyle
Center - Johnathon Jones*, Whitesboro
Guards - Brandyn Hinnrichs*, Argyle; John Jackson*, Celina
Tackles - Carlos Salinas*, Prosper; Mark Vickers*, Argyle
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackles - Adam Curran *, Argyle; Zach Neely *, Prosper
Defensive ends - Tanner Franklin*, Celina; Rock Ortega*, Prosper
Linebackers - Colin Padilla, Prosper; Ethan Shadden*, Whitesboro; Blake Dunham*, Argyle; Murphy Ellis, Argyle; Caleb Lavey*, Celina
Defensive backs - Dillon Hood*, Prosper; Nathan Rotter, Sanger; Storm Griffin*, Argyle; Jake Meeks*, Argyle; Ryan Merritt, Celina
Kicker - Chad Hedlund*, Argyle
Punter - Brian Hardy*, Prosper
* Denotes unanimous selection
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback - Austin Aune, Argyle
Running backs - Cody Sandler, Celina; Colin Padilla, Prosper; Kenyon Morgan, Gainesville; Bo Bob Howard, Sanger
Receivers - Cody Rhodes, Celina; Patrick Westbrook, Gainesville; Lucas Soileau, Sanger; Brock Squier, Sanger; Cameron Clark, Whitesboro; Justin Bruton, Argyle
Tight ends - Ethan Shadden, Whitesboro
Center - Philip Manto, Prosper
Guards - Erik Hartmann, Argyle; Andrew Zarycki, Prosper
Tackles - Trey Keenan, Argyle; Jordan Roos, Celina
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackles - Malachi Davidson, Prosper; Roderic Roland, Gainesville
Defensive ends - Calvin Calhoun, Gainesville; Trevor Jones, Prosper
Linebackers - Blake Owens, Prosper; John Wood, Whitesboro; Trent Cantrell, Argyle; Keller Adams, Celina; Harold Wills, Gainesville
Defensive backs - Jordan Gill, Whitesboro; Dran Crenshaw, Argyle; Jose Romero, Celina; Jordan Airhart, Prosper
Kicker - Justin Espinosa, Gainesville
Punter - Garrett Stephenson, Celina
BY THE NUMBERS:
ARGYLE (12-1 overall, 5-0 in district)
5 - Superlatives
5 - First team offense
6 - First team defense
4 - Second team offense
2 - Second team defense
PROSPER (11-2 overall, 4-1 in district)
4 - Superlatives
2 - First team offense
5 - First team defense
3 - Second team offense
4 - Second team defense
CELINA (7-5 overall, 3-2 in district)
0 - Superlatives
3 - First team offense
3 - First team defense
3 - Second team offense
3 - Second team defense
SANGER (5-5 overall, 2-3 in district)
1 - Superlative
2 - First team offense
1 - First team defense
3 - Second team offense
0 - Second team defense
GAINESVILLE (5-5 overall, 1-4 in district)
1 - Superlative
1 - First team offense
0 -First team defense
2 - Second team offense
4 - Second team defense
WHITESBORO (2-8 overall, 0-5 in district)
0 - Superlatives
2 - First team offense
1 - First team defense
2 - Second team offense
2 - Second team defense
2009 All-District 9-3A football
Superlatives
Most Valuable Player - David Johnson, Argyle
Offensive Player of the Year - Juan Williams*, Prosper
Co-Defensive Player of the Year - Drew Miller, Prosper; Jake Sizelove, Argyle
Offensive Newcomer of the Year - Dane Evans*, Sanger
Defensive Newcomer of the Year - Landon Lock, Gainesville
Offensive Lineman of the Year - Sam Forrer, Argyle
Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year - Alejandro Castor, Argyle; Mario Edwards, Prosper
Utility Player of the Year - Brett Thompson, Prosper
Coaching Staff of the Year - Argyle
* Denotes unanimous selection
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback - Cody Worrell, Celina
Running back - Jose Romero*, Celina; Jerrid Caffey, Whitesboro; Kevin Ryon, Argyle
Receivers - Lance Sutton*, Argyle; Harold Wills*, Gainesville; Ryan Scott*, Sanger; Nathan Rotter*, Sanger
Tight end - Tyler Sweatt*, Argyle
Center - Johnathon Jones*, Whitesboro
Guards - Brandyn Hinnrichs*, Argyle; John Jackson*, Celina
Tackles - Carlos Salinas*, Prosper; Mark Vickers*, Argyle
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackles - Adam Curran *, Argyle; Zach Neely *, Prosper
Defensive ends - Tanner Franklin*, Celina; Rock Ortega*, Prosper
Linebackers - Colin Padilla, Prosper; Ethan Shadden*, Whitesboro; Blake Dunham*, Argyle; Murphy Ellis, Argyle; Caleb Lavey*, Celina
Defensive backs - Dillon Hood*, Prosper; Nathan Rotter, Sanger; Storm Griffin*, Argyle; Jake Meeks*, Argyle; Ryan Merritt, Celina
Kicker - Chad Hedlund*, Argyle
Punter - Brian Hardy*, Prosper
* Denotes unanimous selection
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback - Austin Aune, Argyle
Running backs - Cody Sandler, Celina; Colin Padilla, Prosper; Kenyon Morgan, Gainesville; Bo Bob Howard, Sanger
Receivers - Cody Rhodes, Celina; Patrick Westbrook, Gainesville; Lucas Soileau, Sanger; Brock Squier, Sanger; Cameron Clark, Whitesboro; Justin Bruton, Argyle
Tight ends - Ethan Shadden, Whitesboro
Center - Philip Manto, Prosper
Guards - Erik Hartmann, Argyle; Andrew Zarycki, Prosper
Tackles - Trey Keenan, Argyle; Jordan Roos, Celina
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackles - Malachi Davidson, Prosper; Roderic Roland, Gainesville
Defensive ends - Calvin Calhoun, Gainesville; Trevor Jones, Prosper
Linebackers - Blake Owens, Prosper; John Wood, Whitesboro; Trent Cantrell, Argyle; Keller Adams, Celina; Harold Wills, Gainesville
Defensive backs - Jordan Gill, Whitesboro; Dran Crenshaw, Argyle; Jose Romero, Celina; Jordan Airhart, Prosper
Kicker - Justin Espinosa, Gainesville
Punter - Garrett Stephenson, Celina
BY THE NUMBERS:
ARGYLE (12-1 overall, 5-0 in district)
5 - Superlatives
5 - First team offense
6 - First team defense
4 - Second team offense
2 - Second team defense
PROSPER (11-2 overall, 4-1 in district)
4 - Superlatives
2 - First team offense
5 - First team defense
3 - Second team offense
4 - Second team defense
CELINA (7-5 overall, 3-2 in district)
0 - Superlatives
3 - First team offense
3 - First team defense
3 - Second team offense
3 - Second team defense
SANGER (5-5 overall, 2-3 in district)
1 - Superlative
2 - First team offense
1 - First team defense
3 - Second team offense
0 - Second team defense
GAINESVILLE (5-5 overall, 1-4 in district)
1 - Superlative
1 - First team offense
0 -First team defense
2 - Second team offense
4 - Second team defense
WHITESBORO (2-8 overall, 0-5 in district)
0 - Superlatives
2 - First team offense
1 - First team defense
2 - Second team offense
2 - Second team defense