WOS87
11-28-2009, 01:57 AM
In preparation for end of the decade stats, here's a list of all CURRENT 3A Programs that advanced to at least the State Semifinals in this Decade (in ANY classification). Let me know if I omitted anyone.
44 out of the current 177 3A teams made an appearance below
State Champions
Abilene Wylie: 2004
Atlanta: 2003
Bandera: 2002
Carthage: 2008, 2009
Celina: 2000(2A), 2001(2A), 2005(2A), 2007
Commerce: 2001
Farmersville: 2007(2A)
Gainesville: 2003
Gatesville: 2000
Gilmer: 2004, 2009
La Grange: 2000
Liberty-Eylau: 2006
Liberty Hill: 2006, 2007
Prosper: 2008
Tatum: 2005, 2006(2A)
Wimberley: 2005
State Runners-Up
Abilene Wylie: 2000, 2009
Argyle: 2005(2A)
Burnet: 2002, 2003
Celina: 2006, 2008
China Spring: 2007
Cuero: 2004
Gainesville: 2005
Gilmer: 2007
Graham: 2009
Jasper: 2004
La Grange: 2001
Midland Greenwood: 2002
Robinson: 2006
Sinton: 2001
Tatum: 2007(2A)
Van Alstyne: 2001(2A)
Waco La Vega: 2008
West Orange-Stark: 2000(4A)
Region Champs that didn't advance to the Finals
Abilene Wylie: 2003, 2007, 2008
Bandera: 2000
Bellville: 2002
Bridge City: 2001
Bridgeport: 2001
Brookshire-Royal: 2004(2A)
Brownwood: 2002(4A)
Cuero: 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009
Giddings: 2001, 2008
Hondo: 2006
Ingleside: 2006
Jasper: 2002, 2003
La Grange: 2009
Liberty-Eylau: 2005
Liberty Hill: 2004, 2008
Lucas Lovejoy: 2009
Palestine: 2004
Perryton: 2001
Pittsburg: 2009
Port Isabel: 2003
Snyder: 2004, 2007
Sweetwater: 2005
Vernon: 2003, 2006
West Orange-Stark: 2005
44 out of the current 177 3A teams made an appearance below
State Champions
Abilene Wylie: 2004
Atlanta: 2003
Bandera: 2002
Carthage: 2008, 2009
Celina: 2000(2A), 2001(2A), 2005(2A), 2007
Commerce: 2001
Farmersville: 2007(2A)
Gainesville: 2003
Gatesville: 2000
Gilmer: 2004, 2009
La Grange: 2000
Liberty-Eylau: 2006
Liberty Hill: 2006, 2007
Prosper: 2008
Tatum: 2005, 2006(2A)
Wimberley: 2005
State Runners-Up
Abilene Wylie: 2000, 2009
Argyle: 2005(2A)
Burnet: 2002, 2003
Celina: 2006, 2008
China Spring: 2007
Cuero: 2004
Gainesville: 2005
Gilmer: 2007
Graham: 2009
Jasper: 2004
La Grange: 2001
Midland Greenwood: 2002
Robinson: 2006
Sinton: 2001
Tatum: 2007(2A)
Van Alstyne: 2001(2A)
Waco La Vega: 2008
West Orange-Stark: 2000(4A)
Region Champs that didn't advance to the Finals
Abilene Wylie: 2003, 2007, 2008
Bandera: 2000
Bellville: 2002
Bridge City: 2001
Bridgeport: 2001
Brookshire-Royal: 2004(2A)
Brownwood: 2002(4A)
Cuero: 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009
Giddings: 2001, 2008
Hondo: 2006
Ingleside: 2006
Jasper: 2002, 2003
La Grange: 2009
Liberty-Eylau: 2005
Liberty Hill: 2004, 2008
Lucas Lovejoy: 2009
Palestine: 2004
Perryton: 2001
Pittsburg: 2009
Port Isabel: 2003
Snyder: 2004, 2007
Sweetwater: 2005
Vernon: 2003, 2006
West Orange-Stark: 2005